Calendar

Upcoming performances

11.12.2019 20.00 Lausanne, Switzerland
12.12.2019 20.00 Lausanne, Switzerland
Orchestre de Chambre de Lausanne conducted by Klaus Mäkelä
Un grande sospiro
, Swiss premiere
Commissioned by Tapiola Sinfonietta, Orchestre de Chambre de Lausanne & Kymi Sinfonietta
Broadcasted by RTS Espace 2 and filmed by Mezzo

16.1.2020 Kuopio, Finland
Kuopio Symphony Orchestra conducted by Mihhail Gerts
Gryf

1.4.2020 19.00 Musiikkitalo, Helsinki, Finland
2.4.2020 19.00 Musiikkitalo, Helsinki, Finland
Vikingur Ólafsson, piano & Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra conducted by Klaus Mäkelä
Piano Concerto, world premiere
Commissioned by Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra and Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Broadcasted and filmed by YLE

6.5.2020 National Arts Centre, Ottawa, Canada
7.5.2020 National Arts Centre, Ottawa, Canada
National Arts Centre Orchestra conducted by Klaus Mäkelä
Un Grande Sospiro, country premiere, North American debut

Past performances

29.11.2019 Bamberg, Germany
30.11.2019 Bamberg, Germany
Bamberger Symphoniker conducted by Klaus Mäkelä
Batteria, German premiere
Broadcasted by BR-Klassik

16.11.2019 16.00 Ersta Church, Stockholm, Sweden
Mattias Rodrick & Gustav Sjökvists Kammarkör conducted by Florian Benfer
Requiem for choir and cello, world premiere

2.11.2019 15.00 Kimara, Keuruu
9.11.2019 14.00 The Local, Jyväskylä
9.11.2019 18.00 Willen olohuone, Äänekoski
Johanna Kärkkäinen & Olli Hirvanen
A Due

25.10.2019 Espoo, Finland
Tapiola Sinfonietta conducted by Klaus Mäkelä
Un grande sospiro
, world premiere
Commissioned by Tapiola Sinfonietta, Orchestre de Chambre de Lausanne & Kymi Sinfonietta

14.10.2019 19.00 Kivistön kirkko, Vantaa
15.10.2019 19.00 Felix Krohn Hall, Lahti
Uusi Lahti Chamber Orchestra conducted by Juhani Palola
Sospirando 4 “Schubert”
Recharged

29.8.2019 Carelia Hall, Joensuu, Finland
Tapiola Sinfonietta conducted by Klaus Mäkelä, Joensuu Music Festival
Recharged

8.-22.8.2019 Turku, Finland
Composer-in-residence at the 60th Turku Music Festival
Sospirando 3 “Fanfare”, world premiere
Sospirando 4 “Schubert”, world premiere with Sergey Malov, Anna-Liisa Bezrodny, Atte Kilpeläinen, Jan-Erik Gustafsson & Klaus Mäkelä
Lacrymosa from Requiem, world premiere with Andreas Helling
Rekola songs with Tuuli Lindeberg & Sauli Zinovjev
Pianoquartet “Chasse-neige” with Sergey Malov, Jakob Dingstad, Jan-Erik Gustafsson & Johannes Piirto

8.8.2019 Ritarihuone, Helsinki, Finland
Kamarikesä 2019
Pianoquartet “Chasse-neige” with Otto Antikainen, Riina Piirilä, Senja Rummukainen & Johannes Piirto

5.7.2019 Kouta-sali, Kajaani, Finland
Kajaanin Runoviikot
Rekola songs with Meeri Pulakka & Minttu Siitonen
A Due with Johanna Kärkkäinen & Janne Malinen

27.4.2019 15.00 Camerata, Helsinki, Finland
Eetu Yrjänä & Arttu Jauhiainen
A Due

13.4.2019 19.00 Snellman Hall, Kokkola, Finland
Ostrobothnian Chamber Orchestra conducted by Klaus Mäkelä
Recharged, world premiere

28.2.2019 18.00 Vuotalo, Helsinki, Finland
Hanna-Mari Zinovjev, piano
Epilogi

21.2.2019 19.00 Sibelius Hall, Lahti, Finland
Sinfonia Lahti conducted by Klaus Mäkelä
Batteria

20.2.2019 19.00 Concert Hall of Jyväskylä, Finland
Jyväskylä Sinfonia conducted by Ville Matvejeff
Gryf

17.2.2019 Kouvola City Hall, Finland
Aleksi Saraskari, tuba & on-demand orchestra conducted by Valerijs Avramenko
Youth work Concerto for Tuba & Orchestra (2008), world premiere

3.1.201919.30 Lappeenranta, Finland
Piia Rytkönen & Juuli Vaulasvirta Lappeenranta Singing Competition semi-final
Lumi on sulanut from the Rekola songs

15.12.2018 18.00 Organo, Helsinki Finland
Harri Kuusijärvi & Markus Hohti
Chained
Sospirando 2 “Folio”, world premiere

21.11.2018 19.00, Konserttitalo, Lahti, Finland
Concis100 Concert Series, Jerzy Zywuszczak
Chained

15.11.2018 19.00 Concert Hall, Turku, Finland
16.11.2018 19.00 Concert Hall, Turku, Finland
Turku Philharmonic Orchestra conducted by Klaus Mäkelä
Batteria

7.11.2018 17.00 City Hall of Helsinki, Finland
The opening ceremony of the Nordic Music Days 2018,
performed by Hanna Juutilainen & Markku Laakso
A Due
For invitees only

30.10.2018 19.00 Café Sonck, Kallio Church, Helsinki, Finland
Aino Ackté Festival, Tuuli Lindeberg, Minttu Siitonen, Johanna Kärkkäinen & Janne Malinen
Mirkka Rekola songs, world premiere
A Due

7.10.2018 15.00 Seurakuntakeskus, Kerava, Finland
D-Vitamiinia! Concert Serie, Harri Kuusijärvi
Chained

8.9.2018 14.00 Kiisu-teatteri, Outokumpu, Finland
Kaivos-Festival, Awake Percussion
Sospirando 1

24.8.2018 18.00 Hvitträsk, Kirkkonummi, Finland
Hvitträsk Chamber Music Festival
Pianoquartet “Chasse-Neige”

3.7.2018 19.00 Teatteritalo, Sysmä, Finland
Sysmän Suvisoitto: Elisar Riddelin, Vuokko Lahtinen, Sirja Nironen & Diana Brekalo
Pianoquartet “Chasse-Neige”

19.5.2018 Insel Hombroich, Neuss, Germany
ensemble recherche
Pianoquartet “Chasse-Neige”

11.5.2018 19.30 Organo, Musiikkitalo, Helsinki
Manca Dornik, accordion
Chained

28.4.2018 14.00 Sonore, Musiikkitalo, Helsinki
Atso’s Corner: Korvat Auki 40 years, SibA Kapubändi conducted by Christian Øland
Gryf

24.3.2018 Ruse, Bulgaria
Ruse March Music Days
ensemble recherche
Pianoquartet “Chasse-Neige”, Bulgarian premiere

9.3.2018 19.00 Tamperetalo, Tampere, Finland
Tampere Philharmonic conducted by Klaus Mäkelä
Batteria

1.3.2018 19.00 Sonore, Musiikkitalo, Helsinki
SibA Percussion Ensemble
Sospirando 1

3.2.2018 19.00 Helsinki Music Center, Finland
SibaFest 2018
Sirja Nironen, vlc & Sibelius Academy Symphony Orchestra conducted by Atso Almila
“Die Welt – Ein Tor”, world premiere
Commissioned by Paulo Foundation

Broadcasted by Yle Radio 1

9.12.2017 19.30 Royal Danish Academy of Music, Denmark
Manca Dornik, accordion
Chained

9.12.2017 19.00 Vapaan Taiteen Tila, Helsinki, Finland
Awake Percussion
Sospirando 1, world premiere

29.11.2017 Warkaus-sali, Varkaus, Finland
30.11.2017 Poleeni, Pieksämäki, Finland
1.12.2017 Kuopion musiikkikeskus, Kuopio, Finland
Hanna Juutilainen & Markku Laakso
A Due
Elegietta

22.11.2017 19.00 Schauman hall, Jakobstad, Finland
Guest composer @ RUSK Festival
Pianoquartet “Chasse-Neige”

3.11.2017 19.00 Camerata, Helsinki, Finland
NYKY Esemble, Korvat Auki 40-years
Chained
Broadcasted by YLE1 on 8.11.2017 at 22.05.

23.10.2017 19.00 Katajanokan Kitarasalonki, Helsinki, Finland
Alice Thompson & Antero Pellikka (Just A Duo)
A Due

19.10.201719.00 Madetoja’s Hall, Oulu, Finland
20.10.2017 19.00 Raahe, Finland
Oulu Symphony Orchestra conducted by Johannes Gustavsson &
Pekka Kuusisto, violin
Violin Concerto “Der Leiermann”, world premiere
Commissioned by Oulu Symphony Orchestra

25.9.2017 19.00 Temppeliaukion kirkko, Helsinki, Finland
Se Festivaali, Helsinki Sinfonietta conducted by Eero Lehtimäki
Gryf

13.9.2017 18.00 Berwaldhallen, Stockholm, Sweden
14.9.2017 18.00 Berwaldhallen, Stockholm, Sweden
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra conducted by Klaus Mäkelä
Batteria, country premiere

The concert will be broadcasted 22.9.2017 at 19.03 & 27.9.2017 at 10.30 on Swedish Radio P2.

13.6.2017 19.00 Portaanpään opisto, Lapinlahti
Hanna Juutilainen & Markku Laakso
A Due

28.4.2017 19.15 Suomenlinna Church, Helsinki, Finland
Korvat Auki Ry, Mikael Rechardt & Hanna Tissari
A Due

5.4.2017 19.00 Lauttasaari Church, Helsinki, Finland
Hanna-Mari Zinovjev, piano

Epilogi

5.2.2017 15.00 Sellosali, Espoo, Finland
Hanna Juutilainen & Markku Laakso, HETKIÄ by Tapiola Sinfonietta
A Due, world premiere

5.2.2017 17.00 Kadriorg Palace, Tallin, Estonia
Lauri Kankkunen, cello
Arco
The concert was broadcasted live by Klassika Raadio

1.2.2017 19.00 Helsinki Music Centre, Finland
The Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra conducted by André de Ridder, Musica Nova
Batteria, world premiere
The concert was broadcasted live by YLE 1 and streamed live at Yle Areena

26.1.2017 19.00 Toi Poneke Gallery, Wellington, New Zealand
SMP Ensemble, Jake Church, gtr
Elegietta, country premiere

-2016-

5.10.2016 19.00 Concert Hall, Kotka, Finland
6.10.2016 19.00 City Hall, Kouvola, Finland
Kymi Sinfonietta conducted by Klaus Mäkelä
Gryf

24.9.2016 17.00 Musical College, Izhevsk, Russia
Moscow Contemporary Music Ensemble, Mikhail Dubov (piano)
Epilogi, Russian premiere

8.6.2016 c. 19.30 Vapaan Taiteen Tila, Helsinki
¿Miksei? -festival
Showcase of staged work Syrjä
for amplified string trio, piano, 2 dancers and video
Choreography and directing: Vilma Tihilä
Visualisation: Tommi Mustaniemi
Dancers: Laura Sorvari (substituted by Vilma Tihilä) & Jussi Suomalainen
Musicians: Ulriikka Heikinheimo (vl), Vuokko Lahtinen (vla),
Marina Vidal (vlc), Sauli Zinovjev (pf)

22.5.2016 12.00 Schauman Hall, Jakobstad, Finland
New Music Theatre project
Showcase of staged work Syrjä
for amplified string trio, piano, 2 dancers and video
Choreography and directing: Vilma Tihilä
Visualisation: Tommi Mustaniemi
Dancers: Laura Sorvari & Jussi Suomalainen
Musicians: Ulriikka Heikinheimo (vl), Vuokko Lahtinen (vla),
Marina Vidal (vlc), Sauli Zinovjev (pf)

20.5.2016 18.00 Schauman Hall, Jakobstad, Finland
New Music Theatre project
Showcase of staged work Syrjä
for amplified string trio, piano, 2 dancers and video
Choreography and directing: Vilma Tihilä
Visualisation: Tommi Mustaniemi
Dancers: Laura Sorvari & Jussi Suomalainen
Musicians: Ulriikka Heikinheimo (vl), Vuokko Lahtinen (vla),
Marina Vidal (vlc), Sauli Zinovjev (pf)

12.5.2016 19.00 Kemin Pirtti, Kemi, Finland
Harri Kuusijärvi, accordion
Chained

11.5.2016 19.00 Tornionlaakson maakuntamuseo, Tornio, Finland
Harri Kuusijärvi, accordion
Chained

24.4.2016 15.00 Hall of Ostrobothnian Conservatory, Kokkola, Finland
Chydenius-kapelli, Korvat Auki ry
Pianoquartet “Chasse-neige”

16.4.2016 15.00 Verkatehdas, Hämeenlinna, Finland
Lahti Symphony Orchestra conducted by Okko Kamu
Gryf

16.4.2016 14.00 Vanha kirjastotalo, Musiikkisali, Tampere, Finland
Tampere Biennale 2016, Maria Puusaari, violin
Arco

14.4.2016 19.00 Sibelius -hall, Lahti, Finland
Lahti Symphony Orchestra conducted by Okko Kamu
Gryf

2.2.2016 19.00 Marinsky Concert hall, St. Petersburg, Russia
Piia KomsiMartti Rousi, Lauri Kankkunen, Jonathan Roozeman, Markus Hallikainen, Oskari Holopainen, Marina Vidal Valle, Barbara Musafia and Lauri Rantamoijanen
Charged, country premiere
Charged2, world premiere for soprano and 8 cellos

1.2.2016 19.30 Camerata, Helsinki, Finland
Sibafest, NYKY Ensemble
Pianoquartet “Chasse-neige”

14.1.2016 19.00 Madetoja -hall, Oulu, Finland
Oulu Symphony Orchestra conducted by James Lowe
Gryf

-2015-

11.12.2015 19.30 Musiksalon, Hochschule für Musik und Theater, Leipzig, Germany
Outi Keskinen, piano
Epilogi

12.11.2015 19.00 Temppeliaukion kirkko, Helsinki, Finland
Kantakaupungin Kitarakonsertit, Otto Tolonen, Angel Molinos & Milla Mäkinen
Runo runosta
Elegietta

3.11.2015 19.00 Tamperetalo, Tampere, Finland
Martti Rousi, Jaani Helander, Lauri Kankkunen, Jonathan Roozeman, Markus Hallikainen, Oskari Holopainen, Barbara Musafia and Lauri Rantamoijanen
Charged, world premiere

18.10.2015 Helkiö-sali, Lappeenranta, Finland
Milla Mäkinen & Tuula Hällström
Maailma valehtelee, world premiere

26.9.2015 14.00 Ahti Sonninen -sali, Itä-Helsingin musiikkiopisto, Finland
Jani Kyllönen & Aija-Riikka Rannanmäki
Kirkastus

4.9.2015 18.00 Balder-hall, Helsinki, Finland
Zagros ensemble, Ung Nordisk Musik
Pianoquartet “Chasse-Neige”

28.8.2015 19.00 Camerata, Musiikkitalo, Helsinki, Finland
Harri Kuusijärvi, accordion
Chained for accordion solo, world premiere

22.8.2015 12.00 Pietilä-sali, pääkirjasto Metso, Tampere, Finland
TampeRinging 2015 festival, Elisar Riddelin, violin
Arco

20.8.2015 21.00 Telakka, Tampere, Finland
TampeRinging 2015 festival, Elisar Riddelin, violin
Arco premiere of the violin version

23.7.2015 19.00 Pihlajaveden Erämaakirkko, Keuruu, Finland
Lauri Rantamoijanen, cello
Arco

17.7.2015 18.00 Ikaalisten kylpylä, Ikaalinen, Finland
Jani Kyllönen & Aija-Riikka Rannanmäki
Kirkastus

14.6.2015 Kalliolan koulu, Hollola, Finland
Hauskat sävelet leiriorkesteri, joht. Santtu-Matias Rouvali
Chorale, world premiere

4.6.2015 Sheffield Drama Studio, Sheffield, United Kingdom
Jamie Brown, piano
Pianokappale, UK premiere

25.5.2015 18.00 Ackte-hall, T-house Sibelius-Academy, Helsinki, Finland
Korvat auki ry
Arco, country premiere, Lauri Rantamoijanen, cello
Epilogi, Hanna-Mari Zinovjev, piano

4.5.2015 19.30 Camerata, Musiikkitalo, Helsinki, Finland
Klang -concert series, Zagros ensemble
Music for sextet “Shattered land”, world premiere
Broadcasted by YLE

24.4.2015 18.00 Kamarimusiikkisali, TAMK, Tampere, Finland
Tuomas Salokangas, co-operation concert between Korvat auki and Tampering
Epilogi

4.4.2015 18.30 Studio Z, St. Paul, Minnesota, USA
Aleksander Tengesdal, cello
Arco, world premiere

-2014-

21.11.2014 19.00 Ensemblehaus, Freiburg, Germany
Ensemble Recherche
Pianoquartet “Chasse-Neige”

13.11.2014 19.00 Kuusankoskitalo, Kouvola, Finland
Uuno Klami -composition competition, Kymi Sinfonietta, cond. Yasuo Shinozaki
Gryf for orchestra, world premiere

14.11.2014 19.00 Concert hall, Kotka, Finland
Uuno Klami -composition competition, Kymi Sinfonietta, cond. Yasuo Shinozaki
Gryf for orchestra, world premiere
Broadcasted by YLE

27.8.2014  19.30 Venue Palladium, Malmö, Sweden
Ung Nordisk Musik
Sola for ensemble

6.7.2014 19.00 Church of Viitasaari, Finland
Time of Music-festival, Ensemble Recherche
Pianoquartet “Chasse-Neige”, world premiere
Broadcasted by YLE

27.6.2014 16.00 Taidetehdas, Porvoo, Finland
Composition workshop of Suvisoitto-festival, Avanti! cond. Jaakko Kuusisto
Jum for chamber orchestra, world premiere

26.5.2014 19:00 Wolfgang Rihm-forum, Karlsruhe, Germany
Hochschule fur Musik Karlsruhe
Schatten-spiel, world premiere

18.4.2014 18:00 Bad Herrenalb, Calw, Germany
Hanna-Mari Kousa, piano
Epilogi

31.1.2014 19:30 Veltesaal, Schloss Gottesauer, Karlsruhe, Germany
Hochschule fur Musik Karlsruhe, Hanna-Mari Kousa, piano
Epilogi, world premiere

-2013-

22.8.2013 20:00 Riksscenen, Oslo, Norway
Ung Nordisk Musik
Nova for chamber ensemble

4.5.2013 18.00 Camerata, Musiikkitalo, Helsinki, Finland
“Klang” concert series, Uusinta-ensemble
Sola for chamber ensemble, world premiere
Broadcasted by YLE. 

12.5.2013 19:00 Sibelius-Akatemian konserttisali, Helsinki, Finland
Korvat Auki Ry, Otto Tolonen, Angel Molinos and Milla Mäkinen
Runo Runosta for soprano, bass clarinet and guitar, world premiere

-2012-

26.5.2012 19:00 Sibelius-Akatemian konserttisali, Helsinki, Finland
Korvat Auki Ry, Gustav Nyström, piano
Pianokappale, world premiere

10.4.2012 19:00 Esbjerg Hall, Esbjerg, Denmark
Esbjerg Ensemble, cond. Johannes Liedbergius
Nova for chamber ensemble, world premiere

Please let me know if you are planning to perform any of my pieces!